natural-health-information-centre
Heart Disease

Omega-3

Glycemic Index

Harmful Chemicals

SARS

HIV / AIDS

Sunburn

Natural Medicine

Books

Contact Us

News

Links

Site Directory

Natural Health Blog

About Us

Link to Us



Stay up to date with our newsletter Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Natural Health News.

JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TOXICOLOGY
Volume 2. Number 7, 1983
Final Report on the Safety
Assessment of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and industrial chemicals as a cleansing agent. In absorption, metabolism and excretion studies Sodium Lauryl Sulfate had a degenerative effect on the cell membranes because of its protein denaturing properties. High levels of skin penetration may occur at even low use concentration.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate had an LD 50 (Lethal Dose for 50% of the animals tested) of 0.8 to 110 g/kg in rats. A formulation containing 15% caused depression, labored breathing, diarrhea and death in 4 out of 20 animals.

In acute ocular tests, 10% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate caused corneal damage to the rabbits’ eyes if not irrigated or irrigation was delayed. A Draize test of a product containing 5.1% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate caused mild irritation and products containing 21% were severely irritated with no rinse and mildly irritated when rinsed.
Acute animal skin irritation studies of 0.5% to 10% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate cause slight to moderate irritation. Applications of 10% to 30% caused skin corrosion and severe irritation. Solutions above 20% were highly irritating and dangerous. One percent and 5% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate produced a significant number of comedones when applied to the pinna of albino rabbits.

A chronic oral feeding study in rats of 0.25%, 0.5% and 1.0% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in the diet for two years produced no observable abnormalities except for moderate to severe dermal effects. In mutagenesis studies, rats fed 1.13% and 0.56% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in the diet for 90 days produced no more chromosomal aberrations or clastogenic effects than did a normal diet.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate was tested for human skin irritation in concentrations ranging from 0.1% to 10%. Open patches were less irritating than closed patches, and irritation increased directly with concentration. For prolonged contact with skin, concentration should not exceed 1%.

CHEMICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, an anionic surfactant, is prepared by the sulfation of commercially available lauryl alcohol form coconut our, with either sulfur trioxide or chlorosulfonic acid. The product of the reaction is then neutralized with aqueous sodium hydroxide (lye). The abbreviated symbol for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is used around the world in clinical studies as a skin irritant. SLS is the universal standard, by which a measured percentage is evaluated to promote a given level of irritation and reaction. By this SLS standard level or irritation, it is then possible to evaluate the healing or modifying characteristics of any ingredient or formula used on the SLS irritated skin.

Carcinogenic nitrates can form in the manufacturing of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate or by its inter reaction with other nitrogen bearing ingredients within a formulation utilizing this ingredient
Tests show permanent eye damage in young animals from skin contact in non eye areas. Studies at Georgia Medical College indicated Sodium Lauryl Sulfate kept young eyes from developing properly by possibly denaturing the proteins and not allowing for proper structural formation. This damage was permanent.

Other studies have indicated that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate enters and maintains residual levels in the heart, the liver, the lungs and the brain from skin contact. This poses question of it being a serious potential health threat to its use in shampoos, cleansers, and tooth pastes.

Still other research has indicated SLS may be damaging to the immune system, especially within the skin. Skin layers may separate and inflame due to its protein denaturing properties.
A higher foaming and slightly less irritating modification of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate can he manufactured by ethoxylation of the surfactant. The modified compound becomes know as Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate. The cosmetic name is Sodium Laureth Sulfate with an abbreviated symbol of SLES.

Back from the ACT report on the safety of SLS to Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Related Links


SLS-free personal and household products
The potential health-effects of SLS
SLS. The killer in your bathroom?

2002-2007 Copyright All Rights Reserved
www.Natural-Health-Information-Centre.com
Disclaimer Contact us

Health Information

Avoiding bird-flu - How to escape the promised avian flu pandemic

All about Natural Health -
Our best selling guide to Natural Health

Donate for a FREE ebook


Natural Health

Glycemic index

Nutritional supplements

Vitamins & Minerals

Womens health

Cholesterol
  - lowering your cholesterol
  - High cholesterol diet
  - Healthy cholesterol levels

Heart Disease

Diets

Cancers

Omega 3

Hydrogenated fats

Arthritis

Aspartame

Beast Cancer Bracelets

Hydrogenated fats

Food Additives

Sunburn

Trans fats

Weight Management


Sponsored links